Creating Synergistic Solutions Through Innovation.

Eternity Sales, Inc.    
     
Home Manufacturers Products Services About ESI Contact ESI Synergy Store
ESI Kessler Ellis Kepware Triangle Research Westermo   Other Mfgs.
Ethernet Fiber Modems Wireless Accessories Downloads Approvals
     
Note - As a distibutor, ESI is required to publish list pricing only. Discounts off published prices are available - Contact ESI for more information.

Red Fox Layer 3 Ethernet Switches / Routers from Westermo

Red Fox Industrial Ethernet Routing Switches
Red Fox Industrial Ethernet Routing Switches - RFI-211-T3G
RFI-211-T3G
Features Include:
  • FRNT / IGMP / VLAN / VPN endpoint / STP / RSTP /SSH
  • Extensive line protection
  • Extensive Compliances
  • Extensive Protocols
  • 256 bit encryption
  • Dual Core CPU
  • SNMP and comprehensive diagnostic
  • 16 - 60 VDC power supply
  • Reverse polarity protection
  • 3 Gigabit Ports (11 ports total)
  • USB 2.0
  • Web interface
   
RedFox is a high performance layer 3 industrial Ethernet switch designed for high network traffic applications. Various port configurations are available that can be further customised with SFP transceivers RedFox is powered by the Westermo WeOS network operating system.

The RedFox is designed for use in heavy duty industrial applications in its robust aluminium housing. Its wide power range and I/O fault contact make it ideal for easy installation and monitoring in industrial applications.

Only industrial grade components are used which gives the RedFox an MTBF of 430,000 hours and ensures a long service life. A wide operating temperature range –40 to +70C (–40 to +158F) can be achieved with no moving parts or cooling holes in the case. RedFox has been tested both by Westermo and external test houses to meet many EMC, isolation, vibration and shock standards, all to the highest levels suitable for heavy industrial environments and rail trackside application.

WeOS has been developed by Westermo to allow us to offer cross platform and future proof solutions. WeOS can deliver unique IP security functionality for this class of product, for instance a Multiport DMZ can be constructed by utilising the internal port based firewall function. Remote secure access to a network can be provided using encrypted VPNs. For more WeOS functionality please see the WeOS datasheet.

   
Downloads:  
RFI-211-T3G Data Sheet
Red Fox Users Guide
RFI-211-T3G-EX Data Sheet
Red Fox EX Users Guide
Red Fox Brochure
Management Guide
WeOS Data Sheet
WeOS Firmware
WeConfig Download
iSNMP
Westermo SFP Transceivers
Application Article - Machine
Application Article - Railway
Application Article - Multicast Tunneling
Application Article - TCP Dump
 
   
Red Fox Configurations
Part Number Description List Price (1 pc) Purchase
RFI-211-T3G 11 Port Router with 3 Gigabit ports - CE and UL $1,799.00
RFI-211-T3G-EX 11 Port Router with 3 Gigabit ports - CE, UL and EX $1,936.00
 Contact ESI to assist in specifying product and for quantity pricing.
   
SFP Options
Part Number Description List Price (1 pc) Purchase
MLC2 Multimode, LC, 2km $84.00
SLC20 Singlemode LC connector - 20 km, 1310 nm $209.00
SLC40 Singlemode LC connector - 40 km, 1310 nm $335.00
SLC80 Singlemode LC connector - 80 km, 1550 nm $971.00
SLC120 Singlemode LC connector - 120 km, 1550 nm $1,536.00
TX100 10 / 100 Mbit copper transceiver RJ-45, 100 m $231.00
SLC20-BiDi-A Singlemode - BiDi, 20 km, 1310 nm TX, 1550 nm RX $405.00
SLC20-BiDi-B Singlemode - BiDi, 20 km, 1550 nm TX, 1310 nm RX $405.00
SLC40-BiDi-A Singlemode - BiDi, 40 km, 1310 nm TX, 1550 nm RX $544.00
SLC40-BiDi-B Singlemode - BiDi, 40 km, 1550 nm TX, 1310 nm RX $544.00
SLC80-BiDi-A Singlemode - BiDi, 80 km, 1310 nm TX, 1550 nm RX $1,034.00
SLC80-BiDi-B Singlemode - BiDi, 80 km, 1550 nm TX, 1310 nm RX $1,034.00
SLC120-BiDi-A Singlemode - BiDi, 120 km, 1310 nm TX, 1550 nm RX $1,606.00
SLC120-BiDi-B Singlemode - BiDi, 120 km, 1550 nm TX, 1310 nm RX $1,606.00
GTX100 Gbit copper transceiver RJ-45 0-70C $244.00
GLMC550-SX Multimode, LC connector, 550m, 850 nm, SX $174.00
GLMC2-SX+ Multimode, LC connector, 2km, 1310 nm, SX+ $269.00
GSLC10-LX Singlemode LC connector - 10 km, 1310 nm, LX $342.00
GSLC50-XD Singlemode LC connector - 50 km, 1550 nm, XD $990.00
 Contact ESI to assist in specifying product and for quantity pricing. (Other configurations are available)
   
Type tests and environmental conditions
Phenomena Test Description Ethernet Technologies
ESD EN 61000-4-2 Enclosure contact 6 kV
Enclosure air 8 kV
RF field AM modulated IEC 61000-4-3 Enclosure 10 V/m 80% AM (1 kHz),
80 - 1000 MHz
20 V/m 80% AM (1 kHz),
800 - 1000 MHz
10 V/m 80% AM (1 kHz),
1400 - 2100 MHz
5 V/m 80% AM (1 kHz),
2100 - 2500 MHz
Fast transient EN 61000-4-4 Signal ports 2 kV
Power ports 2 kV
Surge EN 61000-4-5 Signal ports unbalanced 2 kV line to earth, 2 kV line to line
Signal ports balanced 2 kV line to earth, 1 kV line to line
Power ports 2 kV line to earth, 1 kV line to line
RF conducted EN 61000-4-6 Signal ports 10 V 80% AM (1 kHz), 0.15 - 80 MHz
Power ports 10 V 80% AM (1 kHz), 0.15 - 80 MHz
Power frequency magnetic field EN 61000-4-8 Enclosure 300 A/m
Pulse magnetic field EN 61000-4-9 Enclosure 300 A/m
Mains freq. 50 Hz EN 61000-4-16 Signal ports 100 V 50 Hz line to earth
Mains freq. 50 Hz SS 436 15 03 Signal ports 250 V 50 Hz line to line
Voltage dips and interruption EN 61000-4-29 DC power ports 10 & 100 ms, interruption
10 ms, 30% reduction
10 ms, 60% reduction
+20% above & -20% below rated voltage
Radiated emission EN 61000-6-4 Enclosure Class A
FCC part 15 Enclosure Class A
Conducted emission EN 55022 DC power ports Class B
Dielectric strength EN 60950 Signal port to other isolated ports 2 kVrms 50 Hz 1 min
Power port to other isolated ports 2 kVrms 50 Hz 1 min
Temperature   Operating -40 to +70C
Storage & Transport -40 to +85C
Humidity   Operating 5 to 95% relative humidity
Storage & Transport 5 to 95% relative humidity
Altitude   Operating 2 000 m / 70 kPa
Service life   Operating 10 year
Vibration IEC 60068-2-6 Operating 7.5 mm, 5 - 8 Hz
2 g, 8 - 500 Hz
(Wall-mounted or DIN-rail mounted using TH 35-15 according to EN 60175)
Shock IEC 60068-2-27 Operating 15 g, 11 ms
(Wall-mounter or DIN-rail mounted using TH 35-15 according to EN 60175)
Enclosure UL 94 Aluminium / Zink Flammability class V-0
   
Supported Protocols
Ethernet Technologies
IEEE 802.3 for 10BaseT Implemented
IEEE 802.3u for 100BaseTX and 100Base FX Implemented
IEEE 802.3ab for 1000BaseT Implemented
IEEE 802.3z for 1000BaseX Implemented
   
Resiliency and High Availability
Fast Reconfiguration of Network Topology (FRNT) Implemented
FRNT Link Health Protocol (FLHP) Implemented
IEEE 802.1D Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) Implemented
IEEE 802.1w Rapid STP (RSTP) Implemented
Layer-2 Switching
IEEE 802.1Q Static VLAN and VLAN Tagging Implemented
IEEE 802.3x Flow Control Implemented
IGMPv2/v3 snooping Implemented
AVT Dynamic VLAN (Westermo Adaptive VLAN Trunking) Implemented
Management VLAN (Westermo Management Interface concept) Implemented
   
Layer-2 QoS
IEEE 802.1p Class of Service Implemented
Flexible classification VLAN tag, VLAN ID, IP DSCP/ToS, Port ID) Implemented
   
IP Routing and Firewall
Static IP routing Implemented
Firewall, NAT, Port Forwarding Implemented
IPSec VPN Implemented
   
Manageability
Management tools
  • Web interface (HTTP and HTTPS)
  • Command Line Interface (CLI) via console port and SSHv2
  • Westermo IPConfig tool
  • SNMPv1/v2c/v3
  • Flexible management of configuration and log files
  • Secure Copy (SCP) for remote file upload and download
  • Local file management via HTTP, FTP, TFTP and SCP
Implemented
Syslog (log files and remote syslog server) Implemented
Digital I/O Implemented
Port Monitoring Implemented
SNTP (NTP client) Implemented
DHCP client Implemented
DHCP server Implemented
DDNS Implemented
   
SNMP MIB support
RFC1213 MIB-2 Implemented
RFC2863 Interface MIB (ifXTable) Implemented
RFC2819 RMON MIB (etherStatsTable) Implemented
RFC4188 Bridge MIB Implemented
RFC4318 RSTP MIB Implemented
RFC4363 Q-BRIDGE MIB (dot1qVlan and dot1qVlanStaticTable) Implemented
RFC4836 MAU MIB (dot3IfMauBasicGroup and dot3IfMauAutoNegGroup) Implemented
RFC4133 Entity MIB (entityPhysical) Implemented
RFC3433 Entity Sensor MIB Implemented
WESTERMO PRIVATE MIB Implemented
   

To learn more, or to purchase please visit our online store (link below) or Contact ESI

Eternity Sales Accepts:

1

Home Manufacturers Products Services About ESI Contact ESI Site Map

Store

Copyright 2017, Eternity Sales Inc.. All rights reserved.

ESI has received permission from the companies presented on this web site, to use information related to all product lines represented by ESI for the sole purpose of marketing their products.